0082

Cartier – Very Rare and desirable art deco, jade, Black enamel, diamond and Platinum clip brooch

14-01-2019-0082

Designed as a vintage car decorated with green jadeite and black enamel, the window represented by a rectangular-cut diamond and the center of the wheels set with single-cut diamonds. Maker’s Mark for Henri Picq and numbered. With its fitted box. With a fitted box. Length: 4.1 cm × 2.1 cm. Weight: 6.5 g. Henri Picq became known for creating jewelry of high quality and as such came to the attention of Cartier. During the 1920s he made many of Cartier’s iconic “Tutti Frutti” jewels as well as some of their Art Deco pieces.

Broche en platine représentant une voiture ancienne, le corps composé de jadéite verte de formes géométriques, la vitre sertie d’un diamant baguette et les roues ornées de diamants taille ancienne, le tout rehaussé d’émail noir. Porte le poinçon du Maitre Joaillier Henri Picq et numéroté. Dans son écrin Cartier. Long. : 4,1 × 2,1 cm. Poids brut : 6,5 g. Henri Picq s’est fait connaître par la création de bijoux de la plus haute qualité et, à ce titre, a attiré l’attention de Cartier. Dans les années 1920, il réalise de nombreux bijoux emblématiques de Cartier, notamment les « Tutti Frutti », ainsi que certaines de leurs pièces Art Déco. Estimation: 25.000 — 35.000€