0084

Cartier – Very attractive “lovebird” brooch, ornated with emeralds, rubies, diamonds in yellow gold and platinum, Circa 1960s

14-01-2019-0084

Designed as a pair of birds resting on a polished bough, each set with guilloche yellow gold and carved cabochon emerald bodies, brilliant-cut diamonds and topped with an oval-shaped ruby. Signed Cartier Paris and numbered. Length: 4.5 × 5.2 cm. Gross weight: 20 g.

Broche représentant une paire d’oiseaux en or jaune ciselé et guilloché, chacun serti d’une émeraude cabochon gravée représentant le corps, diamants taille brillant et surmonté d’un rubis de forme ovale. Signé Cartier Paris et numéroté. Environ 1960. Long. : 4,5 × 5,2 cm. Poids brut : 20 g. Estimation: 35.000 — 50.000€