Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu

31

Very rare and desirable 17.53 carats color change Ceylon sapphire not heated, diamond brooch

Estimation € 90,000 – 150,000

Of cushion shape, on an antique platinum and yellow gold mounted, the 17.53 carats sapphire is surrounded by two lines of old-cut diamonds alternating with blue calibrated sapphires. This very desirable Ceylon sapphire not heated, color change for purple blue to purple depending on the light. In a fitted box signed Wartski. Accompanied by certificate No. 71 666 dated 13 November 2013, from the Swiss Gemological Laboratory (SSEF), stating that the origin of this color-change sapphire is Ceylon (Sri Lanka). No indications of heating. Dim.: 5 × 4.5 cm. Gross weight: 15.4 g.

Clip de corsage en platine et or jaune serti d’un saphir de couleur changeante, de forme coussin taille ancienne, pesant 17, 53 carats, non chauffé, entouré de deux lignes de diamants de taille ancienne, alternées de saphirs bleus calibrés. Dans un écrin signé Wartski. Accompagné d’un certificat du laboratoire de gemmologie Suisse (SSEF) No.71666, daté du 13 novembre 2013, indiquant son origine Ceylan (Sri Lanka). Non chauffé. Dim. : 5 × 4,5 cm. Poids brut : 15,4 g.