CARTIER Unique and exceptional Enamel gem-set desk box, 1930s

Estimate € 5,000 – 10,000

The rectangular case engraved in the Indian style with different animals, the thumb piece of carved lapis lazuli inset with a cabochon citrine, opening to reveal mirror, and four compartments. Dimensions : 15,5 cm x 11 cm x 2,5 cm.

Poudrier de forme rectangulaire émaillé des années 1930, à décor de scène d’animaux, agrémenté de lapis-lazuli sculpté et d’une citrine cabochon permettent l’ouverture de la boîte, révélant un miroir et quatre compartiments. Dimensions : 15,5 cm x 11 cm x 2,5 cm.