Rare Watches, Fine Jewels & Modern Art – Session 1

Tue 17 July 2018 | 3:00 pm | Monaco

Previous Lot Next Lot
36

Breguet N 5143, Lady’s pearls onyx black lacquered diamond watch, 1923 (Verger 7033)

Estimation € 10,000 – 15,000

sold € 15,456

Sold new the 30th 1923 to Mr Diaz de Vivar for the price of 14 500 French Francs (archives Montres BREGUET SA). The rectangular black lacquered case, winding movement, square dial applied with arabic numerals, signed Breguet 5143, framed with baguette diamonds to a 5 row of sead pearls and onyx bracelet, Verges frères makers marks and case number 7022- 6805.
We are grateful to the Breguet Museum for confirming the authenticity and details of the present watch.

Montre vendue neuve le 30 juin 1923 à Mr Diaz de Vivar au prix de 14 500 Francs (source : archives BREGUET SA). Montre de dame, cadran peint signé BREGUET N° 5143, boîtier en or laqué de couleur noire, lunette sertie de diamants baguette, le bracelet est composé de perles blanches et onyx. Poinçon de maître Vergés Frères et boîtier numéroté 7022 6805.
Nous remercions le Musée BREGUET d’avoir confirmé l’authenticité de cette montre ainsi que de nous avoir fourni les détails relatifs.