Rare Watches, Fine Jewels & Modern Art – Session 1

Tue 17 July 2018 ‒ 3:00 pm | Monaco

50

Bovet A very attractive and oversized, stainless steel mono-rattrapante chronograph wristwatch with black dial and gilt scales

Estimation € 10,000 – 12,000

sold € 15,456

Brand : Bovet
Model : Chronograph mono rattrapante
Reference N. : 5347
Year : 1950
Case number : case N.3061
Bracelet : Leather
Dimensions : 38 mm

It was in 1936 that Bovet created and patented a “mono-rattrapante” chronograph system that acted similarly to a split-seconds mechanism. The mechanism of the chronograph is started by the push button at 2 o’clock, while the push button at 4 would stop it and when released allowed the time to catch up to the actual time. The case is in perfect condition. The dial has aged to a lovely patinated over the years, adding charm. The reference 5347 is on the waterproof caseback and the case number 61 is stamped to the underside of the lug at 11 o’clock, the present lot is an exceptional timepiece, immculately preserved. Signed dial.

C’est en 1936 que Bovet a créé et breveté ce système de chronographe « mono-rattrapante » qui agit de même manière qu’un stop seconde tout en continuant de calculer le temps à rattraper. Le mécanisme était actionné par le bouton du chronographe à 2 h, tandis que le bouton à 4 h l’arrêtait et, une fois relâché, permettait de rattraper le temps réel. Cela est réalisé par la tension d’un spiral indépendant qui accumule le temps dépensé tant que le bouton du chronographe est maintenu, et lorsqu’il est libéré le spiral déroule, l’aiguille rattrape le temps en reprenant sa nouvelle position. Le boîtier est en parfait état, de plus le cadran laqué brillant s’est légèrement patiné au fil des années pour donner une touche de charme supplémentaire. La référence 5347 est au dos du boîtier est étanche alors que le numéro de la montre 61 est estampé sur la face inférieure de l’anse à 11 h, ce présent lot est un exceptionnel garde-temps dans une condition générale remarquable.