Rare Watches, Fine Jewels & Modern Art 17 –⁠ 18 July 2018 | Monaco

Session 1
Lot 1 to 220

Session 2
Lot 221 to 436

74 Cartier Elegant Nephrite, Gold Rose-cut Diamond Ruby Desk Clock, Circa 1920s

Estimate: € 11,500 –⁠ 17,500

Sold € 14,168

Formed as a square panel of nephrite, circular dial, Roman numerals, diamonds set hands, gold bezel. The corners enhanced by 4 rose-cut diamond stars and half-moon motifs. Signed Cartier Paris. N° 69426. Dimension : 8,5 cm.

Élégante horloge de bureau en néphrite des années 1920, agrémentée de diamants et rubis. Le cadran est de forme circulaire, lunette en or, chiffres romains, et les aiguilles sont serties de diamants. Chaque angle est agrémenté de deux étoiles et deux demi-lunes serties de diamants taillés en rose. Signé Cartier Paris. N° 69426.
Dimensions : 8,5 cm