Rare Watches, Fine Jewels & Modern Art – Session 1

Tue 17 July 2018 ‒ 3:00 pm | Monaco

87

CARTIER PARIS Oversized and extremely rare tinted looking glass, glass, lacquer, mantle clock, European Watch & Clock, Paris 1931, Certificate

Estimation € 200,000 – 300,000

sold € 244,720

Of upright rectangular shape with cut corners, the case and based formed bevelled tinted looking glass panels of light amber color, the sides applied with open rectangular-shaped, articulated glass handles, black lacquered line borders and bezel. Gilt dial, painted black Roman chapters, black lacquered hands. Very good condition, dial signed. Accompanied by certificate N° GE 2001-259, dated 15-10-13. With original fitted case. Jeweler watchmaker or watchmaker jewelers, Cartier excels in both. The first mention of a watch in the Cartier records dates back to 1853. The creation of pocket watches, chatelaines, table clocks, mystery clocks and other horological “objets de vertus” quickly became one of the most important activities for Cartier. Originally created in 1931, this desk clock is really elegant and very rare by his design and important size. Cartier Fitted Box and Cartier Certificat.

De forme rectangulaire et verticale, à pans coupés, le boîtier et le socle sont en miroirs biseautés teintés de couleur ambre clair, les côtés appliqués avec des poignées rectangulaires en verre articulé, et les bordures en lignes laquées noires. Cadran doré signé, chiffres romains peints en noir, aiguilles laquées en noir. Accompagné d’un certificat N° GE 2001-259, daté du 15-10-2013. Dans son écrin Cartier. Bijoutier-horloger ou horloger-joaillier, Cartier excelle dans les deux. La première mention d’une montre dans les archives Cartier remonte à 1853. La création de montres de poche, châtelaines, horloges de table, horloges mystères et autres « objets de vertus » horlogers est rapidement devenue l’une des activités les plus importantes pour Cartier. Créée à l’origine en 1931, cette horloge de bureau est vraiment très élégante et très rare par son design, mais surtout par son impressionnante dimension.