Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu

Previous Lot Next Lot
127

Cartier Art Deco “triptyque” Yellow-gold enamel purse watch

Estimation € 20,000 – 30,000

Rectangular shape case with two panels set with cabochon-cut sapphires, revealing the cream guilloché dial with black enamel Roman numerals for hours and railways for minutes. Power reserve 8 days going. Mechanical movement. Signed Cartier and numbered 164051. Circa 1930. Fitted box. Dimensions: 5 cm x 3 cm x 2.5 cm. Gross weight: 158,5 g.

Montre de sac de forme rectangulaire, deux volets ornés de saphirs cabochons, révélant un cadran crème guilloché, chiffres romains en émail noir et chemin de fer. Réserve de marche 8 jours. Mouvement mécanique. Signé Cartier et numéroté 164051. Vers 1930. Dans son écrin. Dimensions : 5 cm x 3 cm x 2,5 cm. Poids brut : 158,5 g.