Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu

Previous Lot Next Lot
16

Rolex cosmograph Daytona, ref. 6263, Dial with “UAE Quraysh Hawk” for Mohammed Bin Rashid al Maktoum, Emir of Dubai in the ’70s, fresh in the auction market, accompanied with a Rolex service invoice of 2017

Estimation € 210,000 – 250,000

sold € 266,500

Model: Daytona
Material: Stainless steel
Reference N°: 6263
Year: Circa 1976
Case N°: 4137747
Caliber: 727 manual
Bracelet: Rolex Oyster stainless steel bracelet. End-links 571
Dimensions: 37,5 mm
Signed: Dial, case, movement and bracelet
Accessories: Rolex service invoice

Rolex watches have long been favored by Sheiks, army officials and the ruling party in the Middle East. It comes as no surprise that these timepieces were also their gift of choice, particularly in the 1970s. During this time, Rolex received a number of special orders for dials featuring the coat of arms, or the names of the royal family. Having never appeared at auction before, on our knowledge, this correct reference 6263 features a custom dial with the UAE Quraysh Hawk. Made upon a special request for Mohammed Bin Rashid al Maktoum, emir of Dubai in the mid-1970, the present watch was part of an order comprising a few dozen timepieces. There are many points of interest regarding this watch. Firstly, the dial is in incredible condition and is very attractive. Rendered in polychrome relief printing, the UAE emblem (the Quraysh Hawk) is emblazoned at 12 o’clock, with the signature of Mohammed Bin Rashid al Maktoum proudly displayed below. Above 6 o’clock is the signature of the Wazarah Ad Difa’A Department written in Arabic script. These graphics are all original and correct. The “sigma” dial is also correct for this model. The dial features angular numeral markers, softly shimmering in a way that only white gold can. The luminous is round and perfectly formed, having turned with light-orange patina, which matches the hands. The excellent condition of the case is also very striking. Featuring sharp finishes to the top of the lugs and edges, the watch retains its original screw down pushers and bezel insert. The bracelet stamped for the first quarter of 1976 is also original to the watch. A same model, 12 serial number difference, sold at Phillips’s historical “Start-Stop-Reset: 88 Epic Steel Chronograph” sale, which fetched a staggering price of CHF 605.000. The present lot’s rarity and attractive appearance places it amongst one of the most impressive cosmograph Daytona models in recent years.

Montre Rolex en acier modèle Cosmograph Daytona réf. 6263, cadran personnalisé avec l’emblème « UAE Desert Eagle » fabriqué sur demande spéciale de Mohammed Bin Rashid al Maktoum, sultan de l’Oman dans les années’70. Il y a de nombreux points d’intérêt concernant cette montre. Tout d’abord, le cadran est dans un état incroyable et est très attrayant. Rendu en relief polychrome, l’emblème des Émirats Arabes Unis (le Quraysh Hawk) apparait à 12 heures, avec la signature de Mohammed Bin Rashid al Maktoum fièrement affichée ci-dessous. Au-dessus de 6 heures se trouve la signature du département Wazarah Ad Difa’A écrite en caractères arabes. Ces graphiques sont tous originaux et corrects. Le cadran’Sigma’ est également adapté à ce modèle. Le cadran est doté de repères numériques angulaires, qui brillent doucement comme seul l’or blanc peut le faire. Le lumineux est rond et parfaitement formé, ayant tourné avec une patine orange pâle, qui s’harmonise avec les aiguilles. L’excellent état du boitier est également très frappant. Avec des finitions nettes jusqu’en haut des cornes et des bords, la montre conserve ses poussoirs vissés d’origine et son insert de lunette. Un même modèle, 12 numéros de série différents, vendu à l’historique vente de Phillips « Start-Stop-Reset: 88 Epic Steel Chronographs » a rapporté un prix incroyable de 605 000 CHF. La rareté et l’apparence attrayante du lot actuel le placent parmi les modèles de Cosmograph Daytona les plus impressionnants de ces dernières années.