Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu

Previous Lot Next Lot
30

Outstanding not heated 175.22 carats old-mine Ceylon sapphire of an intense orangy-yellow color with an incredible clarity. Mounted on an antique diamond necklace pendant. attributed to a. Dragsted, circa 1900

Estimation € 500,000 – 800,000

sold € 785,680

Surrounded by flowers and volutes openwork motifs highlighted with diamonds, centered by an exceptional Ceylon sapphire cushion-shaped weighing 175.22 carats, not heated with an intense orange-yellow color and an incredible purity holding an old-cut diamond cushion-shaped weighing approx. 2 carats. The chain in white gold and silver, designed as an openwork with filigree geometric motifs alternating with old-cut diamonds in an enclosed setting. In a fitted box, signed by the Danish jewelry house, A. Dragsted. Circa 1900. Length: 49.2 & 67 cm. Weight: 75.7 g.
The sapphire is accompanied by the AGL Classic™ statement, the 175.22 carats yellow sapphire, describe in this report received the highest and most prestigious TQIR classification of exceptional. This rating category is reserved for a very limited number of gemstones. This extraordinary gem has received the highest origin determination issued by AGL for yellow sapphires: Classic™ Ceylon (Sri Lanka). One certificate from AGL, No. 1 093 176, dated 22/06/2018, stating its weight 175.22 carats and its intense natural orangy-yellow color. Not heated. Origin: Ceylon (Sri Lanka). An intense orangy-yellow sapphire of such notable size, color, clarity and quality is exceedingly very rare, qualities that make it a “must have” for collectors of exceptional gemstones.

Pendentif en or gris et argent entouré d’un décor pavé de diamants ajouré de volutes et fleurs, retenant un exceptionnel saphir Ceylan de forme coussin pesant 175,22 carats, non chauffé avec une couleur intense jaune orangé d’une incroyable pureté retenant un diamant taille ancienne de forme coussin pesant environ 2 carats. La chainette en or blanc et argent ajourée de motifs géométriques filigranés alternés de diamants taille ancienne en serti clos. Dans un écrin en forme, signé de la maison de joaillerie danoise, A. Dragsted. Vers 1900. Long. : 49,2 et 67 cm. Poids brut : 75,7 g. Le saphir est accompagné d’un AGL Classic™ qui atteste que le saphir jaune de 175,22 carats, décrit dans ce rapport, a reçu la plus haute et la plus prestigieuse distinction, classée comme exceptionnelle. Ce type de mention est réservée à un nombre très limité de pierres. Cette pierre extraordinaire a reçu la plus haute détermination d’origine Classic™ Ceylon (Sri Lanka) émise par AGL. Un certificat AGL, No. 1093176, datant du 22/06/2018, attestant son poids 175,22 carats, sa couleur jaune orange intense classique, non chauffé. Provenance : Ceylan (Sri Lanka). Un saphir d’une couleur aussi intense regroupant d’aussi remarquables caractéristiques telles que son importante taille, pureté et qualité exceptionnelle, est extrêmement rare à trouver, ce qui en fait un « must have » pour tous collectionneurs de pierres précieuses d’exception.