Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu

Previous Lot Next Lot
37

Van Cleef & Arpels Outstanding old mine, Approx. 72.44 carats Colombian emerald diamond pendant brooch

Estimation € 1,300,000 – 1,800,000

Of an octagonal square shaped, mounted in platinum and yellow gold, surrounded by sixteen old-cut cushion-shaped diamonds. Signed VCA and numbered. The characteristics of this important gem are very rare as the strong density of color and brilliancy are not affected by the thin depth; results of the amazing look and layout. Such combine qualities are found on a very limited number of emeralds, more specifically old mine. Accompanied by a certificate from A.G.L. No. CS85277, dated 09/06/2016, stating its origin Colombia and insignificant traditional enhancement. Dimensions: 5.7 cm × 6 cm. Weight: 50 g.

Emeraude Colombienne d’environ 72,44 carats de forme octogonale carrée sertie sur une monture en platine et or jaune, entourée de seize diamants de taille ancienne et de forme coussin. Signée VCA et numérotée. Les caractéristiques de cette importante pierre sont très rares, sa forte densité de couleur et sa brillance ne sont pas affectées par sa faible profondeur, qui la rend plus attractive et plus importante visuellement. De telles qualités réunies se trouvent dans un nombre très limité d’émeraudes, en particulier celles des anciennes mines. L’émeraude est accompagnée d’un certificat A.G.L. No. CS85277, daté du 09/06/2016, attestant son origine Colombie et d’un traitement traditionnel insignifiant. Dimensions : 5,7 cm x 6 cm. Poids brut : 50 g.