Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu

Previous Lot Next Lot
40

Van Cleef & Arpels Very rare and elegant platinum and white gold “Double Boule” Mystery Set ruby and diamond ear clips, Circa 1970

Estimation € 150,000 – 170,000

sold € 186,760

Designed as two curved motifs, one decorated of calibré-cut rubies with invisibly set, the other with pave-set diamonds. Signed N.Y. Van Cleef & Arpels and numbered. Length: 2.2 cm. Width: 1.3 cm. Weight: 27.2 g.

Rare paire de clips d’oreilles composées de deux motifs bombés, l’un orné de rubis calibrés en sertis invisibles, et l’autre pavé de diamants taille brillant. Signé N.Y. Van Cleef & Arpels et numéroté. Vers 1970. Long. : 2,2 cm. Larg. 1,3 cm. Poids brut : 27,2 g.