Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu 14 January 2019 | Monaco

Include Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu.

42 Van Cleef & Arpels Gold and Coral “alhambra” Necklace, Circa 1970

Estimate: € 20,000 –⁠ 30,000

Sold € 30,912

Designed as a series of quatrefoil motifs set with pink coral within beaded gold frames, on a fine link chain. Signed VCA and numbered. Length: 79, 5 cm. Gross weight: 49.1 g. Created in 1968, the polylobed motif is a symbol of luck and has quickly become a signature of Van Cleef & Arpels. The collection was also one of Princess Grace of Monaco’s favorites, who collected many models. In keeping with Van Cleef & Arpels’ tradition of excellence, the Alhambra collection embodies all the unique know-how of a Maison de haute joaillerie, developed over more than 100 years with carefully selected materials.

Sautoir en or jaune composé d’un alignement de motifs quadrilobés bordés d’un feston perlé, serti de corail rose et alterné de maillons ovales entrelacés. Signé VCA et numéroté. Vers 1970. Long. : 79,5 cm. Poids brut : 49,1 g. Créé en 1968, symbole de chance, orné de motifs polylobés, devint un modèle emblématique de la maison Van Cleef & Arpels. Cette collection fut l’une des favorites de la Princesse Grace de Monaco, qui collectionna de nombreux modèles. Fidèle à la tradition d’excellence Van Cleef & Arpels, la collection Alhambra incarne tout le savoir-faire unique d’une maison de haute joaillerie, développée depuis plus de 100 ans avec des matériaux soigneusement sélectionnés.