Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu

Previous Lot Next Lot
46

Boivin Diamond, white-gold and platinum brooch, circa 1935

Estimation € 20,000 – 25,000

Designed as a flame openwork with a line of falling rectangular motifs, centering with an important old-cut diamond and paved with old-cut diamonds. Length. 6.5 cm. Gross weight: 11.9 g. The brooch is accompanied by a certificate from Ms. Françoise Caille, stating that it is a work of René Boivin house, “Clip S” model, circa 1935. Model realized by Juliette Moutard.

Broche représentant une flamme en or blanc et platine, ajourée d’une ligne de motifs rectangulaires en chute, centrée d’un important diamant taille ancienne et pavée de diamants taille ancienne. Long. : 6,5 cm. Poids brut : 11,9 g. La broche est accompagnée d’un certificat de madame Françoise Caille, attestant qu'il s'agit d'un travail de la Maison René Boivin, modèle « Clip S », vers 1935. Modèle réalisé par Juliette Moutard.