Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu

Previous Lot Next Lot
92

Piaget Very elegant yellow-gold tiger eye sautoir watch, several combinations. Circa 1980

Estimation € 17,000 – 25,000

sold € 20,608

Composed of a trapezoidal shaped watch, manual winding, set with a tiger eye and dauphine hands suspending from an elegant detachable long sautoir composed of two chains with twisted oval-shape links, one alternating and highlighted with a tiger’s eye beads. The termination of the sautoir is detachable, it can be worn as a wristwatch. Signed Piaget and numbered. Length necklace: 54.7 cm. Length bracelet: 16.5 cm. Total weight: 153.5 g.

Composé d’une montre de forme trapèze, cadran œil-de-tigre, aiguilles dauphines et remontage manuel, suspendue à un long sautoir amovible, composé de deux chaines à maillons ovales torsadés, dont une alternée et ornée de perles œil-de-tigre. La fin du sautoir est amovible et peut être portée comme une montre-bracelet. Signée Piaget et numéroté. Environ 1980. Long. Collier : 54,7 cm. Long. Bracelet : 16,5 cm. Poids brut : 153,5 g.