Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu

123

Cartier Art Deco Yellow-gold and enamel “guillotine” purse watch

Estimation € 7,000 – 9,000

Rectangular gold case with geometric motifs and painted black Roman numerals, each side set with a cabochon sapphire commanding the mechanism of sliding shutters opening to reveal a cream dial with Roman numerals and blued steel hands. Dial signed Cartier. Circa 1925.
Gross weight: 66.3 g.

Boîtier rectangulaire en or à motifs géométriques et chiffres romains noirs peints, sertis de chaque côté d’un saphir cabochon commandant le mécanisme d’ouverture des volets coulissants pour révéler un cadran de couleur crème avec chiffres romains noirs peints et aiguilles en acier bleu. Signé Cartier. Vers 1925. Poids brut : 66,3 g.