Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu

128

Cartier Yellow-gold alarm, 8 days power reserve table clock, circa 1940

Estimation € 12,000 – 18,000

In 9k yellow-gold case, sliding opening revealing a rectangular white dial, railway, red and cream Arabic numerals, day of the week window at 6 o’clock. Alarm and power reserve. Signed Cartier and numbered 050445. Circa 1940. Fitted box. Dimensions: 8 cm x 6.5 cm x 1.5 cm. Gross weight: 167.8 g.

Pendulette – réveil en or jaune 9k godronné, ouverture coulissante révélant un cadran rectangulaire blanc, chemin de fer, chiffres arabes rouges et beiges, guichet jour de la semaine à 6 heures. Alarme et réserve de marche 8 jours. Signé Cartier et numéroté 050445. Vers 1940. Dans son écrin. Dimensions: 8 cm x 6,5 cm x 1,5 cm. Poids brut : 167,8 g.