Important Modern & Vintage Timepieces, Classic Cars 19 July 2017 | Monaco LOT 178

178

CARTIER 8 DAYS SILVER

Estimate € 3,000 –⁠ 5,000

The item will be sold under “Temporary Importation” and import VAT will be charged on the hammer price, ONLY if it is delivered within the EU. See the GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS of the sale.

Cartier/European watch & clock,case number 58220/56635/12414,movement number 160747.Made in 1930.
Very ne and rare, silver, 8-day going desk clock. Accompanied by the original Cartier gold-tooled brown travelling case and key.
Tres belle pendulette en argent. Boitier rectangulaire. Cadran en argent guilloché avec chiffres Romain et chemin de fer,aiguille lumineuses. Mouvement mecanique,EWC, 8 jours, 17 rubis. Boite,cadran et mouvement signés Dimension 118 X 70 X 50 mm.
Cette magni que pendulette 8 jours fut donnee a Charles Alison Scully par ses collègues de la New York National Bank of Commerce en 1930.
Apres avoir servi en tant que capitaine dans l’infanterie, il devint avocat puis vice-président de la banque. Vers la n de sa carrière, il a écrit deux livres qui sont devenus des references dans le monde de l’assurance et de la banque a l’époque (The Course of the Silver Greyhound, 1936 et The Purchase of common stocks as Trust investments, 1937)