Important Modern & Vintage Timepieces, Classic Cars 19 July 2017 | Monaco LOT 282

282. JAEGER-LECOULTRE COMET CHROMED METAL

Estimate € 3,200 –⁠ 4,000

Jaeger lecoultre, Comet. Made in 1930`s
Rare mystery electric mechanical engine inside the base, mechanism actionning disc by racks and pinion, reading device on disc with Saturne for hours and running-star for minutes. Power with 110 volts,needs electric transformer
Rare pendulette mystérieuse designée COMETE en acier inoxydable. Boîtier rond. index étoile, indication des heures par saturne et des minutes par l’étoile lante.
système avec pignon et crémaillères engrénants 2 disques de verre superposés. Moteur électrique situé dans la base alimenté par transformateur 110 volts,
Verre signé JAEGER-LECOULTRE, moteur made in France. DIAM: 19 cm hauT. 23 cm.