Jewels, Arts & Luxury Accessories 20 July 2017 | Monaco LOT 701

701

Edouard VUILLARD (1868-1940) Femme à la voilette, vers 1895

Estimate € 60,000 –⁠ 90,000

The item will be sold under “Temporary Importation” and import VAT will be charged on the hammer price, ONLY if it is delivered within the EU. See the GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS of the sale.

Huile sur carton signée en bas à droite 21,3 x 26 cm
Exposition: Londres, Hanover, 1948, n°9
Répertorié au catalogue raisonné sous le numéro V-71, du volume 1 page 415.
Vuillard, Le regard innombrable. Catalogue critique des peintures et pastels, Antoine Salomon et Guy Cogeval avec la collaboration de Mathias Chivot. Milan-Paris, Skira/Seuil, Wildenstein Institute.
Oil on Canvas circa 1985, Signed
This work is included in the Catalogue Raisonné of the Artist’s work. Ref. V-71 volume 1 page 415
Provenance:
Atelier
Georges Maratier, Paris
Arthur Jeffress, London
Lefevre, London 1956
Jacques Helft, Paris 1956
Sotheby’s London 04 dec 1985
Dans le commerce de l’art Paris 1992 private collection Sotheby’s London 28 nov 1995
Private collection