Magnificient Jewels & Rare Watches January 2018 | Monaco LOT 114

114. RUBY AND DIAMOND BROOCHBY TRABERT & HOEFFER, MAUBOUSSIN, CIRCA 1930-40

Estimate € 25,000 –⁠ 35,000

Sold € 36,064
The sculptural swirled motif set with round and baguette diamonds weighing approximately 11.60 carats, accented by 21 oval-shaped cabochon rubies, the interior of the swirl set with baguette rubies,

Signed Trabert & Hoeffer Mauboussin on the reverse. Circa 1935.

Total weight: 68,5 g

Broche tourbillon en platine, sertie de diamants ronds et baguettes pour un poids total de 11.60carats environ, ainsi que 21 rubis cabochons et rubis de taille émeraude.

Signé TRABERT & HOEFFER MAUBOUSSIN, vers 1935.

Poids brut: 68,5 g