Magnificient Jewels & Rare Watches 17 January 2018 | Monaco LOT 235

235

LE ROY à PARIS YELLOW GOLD

Estimate € 3,000 –⁠ 5,000

The item will be sold under “Temporary Importation” and import VAT will be charged on the hammer price, ONLY if it is delivered within the EU. See the GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS of the sale.

Le roy à Paris. Made circa 1780
Fine 18k yellow gold manual winding pocket watch with enamel cloisonne scene on the case back and inside. White enamel.

Belle montre de poche en or jaune 18k (750). Boîtier rond. Dos émaillé à décor d’une scène galante et à l’intérieur du boîtier d’un paysage. Cadran émail blanc avec chiifres romains peints. Mouvement mécanique à échappement à verge. Boîtier signé. Diamètre: 48 mm. Poids brut: 93,9g