Magnificient Jewels & Rare Watches 17 January 2018 | Monaco LOT 236

236

JOHN HOLMES LONDON YELLOW GOLD

Estimate € 2,500 –⁠ 3,500

The item will be sold under “Temporary Importation” and import VAT will be charged on the hammer price, ONLY if it is delivered within the EU. See the GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS of the sale.

John Holmes, n° 7286. Made circa 1780

Fine 18k yellow gold manual winding pocket watch with double case. With blue enamel translucide case back. White enamel dial.

Belle montre de poche en or à double boîtier. Dos émaillé translucide bleu. Cadran émail blanc avec chiffres arabes peints. Mouvement mécanique à echappement à verge. Boîtier signé. Diamètre: 53 mm. Poids brut: 127g