Magnificient Jewels & Rare Watches January 2018 | Monaco LOT 236

236. JOHN HOLMES LONDON YELLOW GOLD

Estimate € 2,500 –⁠ 3,500

John Holmes, n° 7286. Made circa 1780

Fine 18k yellow gold manual winding pocket watch with double case. With blue enamel translucide case back. White enamel dial.

Belle montre de poche en or à double boîtier. Dos émaillé translucide bleu. Cadran émail blanc avec chiffres arabes peints. Mouvement mécanique à echappement à verge. Boîtier signé. Diamètre: 53 mm. Poids brut: 127g