Rare Watches, Fine Jewels & Modern Art 17 –⁠ 18 July 2018 | Monaco

Session 1
Lot 1 to 220

Session 2
Lot 221 to 436

273 Cartier Very Elegant Art Deco Enamel and Diamond Vanity Case, Circa 1930s

Estimate: € 25,000 –⁠ 40,000

The rectangular case decorated with black enamel and embellished with lines of rose cut diamonds and geometric design, opening to reveal a mirror powder compartment and lipstick holder. Signed CARTIER Paris, Londres, New York, MADE in FRANCE. French assay, with the maker’s mark. Dimensions 9 x 5 x 2 cm. In very good condition.

Le boîtier de forme rectangulaire est décoré d’émail noir agrémenté de diamants de taille ancienne, à l’intérieur un miroir deux compartiments à poudre et rouge à lèvres. Signé CARTIER Paris, Londres, New York, MADE IN FRANCE. Essai français, avec la marque du fabricant. Dimensions 9 x 5 x 2 cm. En très bon état.