Rare Watches, Fine Jewels & Modern Art 17 –⁠ 18 July 2018 | Monaco

Session 1
Lot 1 to 220

Session 2
Lot 221 to 436

294 Jean Aul Riopelle (1923–2002)—“untitled” 1974

Estimate: € 10,000 –⁠ 20,000

Sold € 45,499

« UNTITLED »
Oil on canvas, Triptych executed in 1974.
Dimensions: 44 cm x 22 cm
The authenticity of the works has been confirmed by YSEULT RIOPELLE, Montréal.
This work will be included in the forthcoming Jean-Paul Riopelle Catalogue Raisonné number 5, 1972 ‑ 1979, being prepared by Madame Yseult Riopelle.
Provenance: The actual vendor received the painting as a wedding gift in 1974 directly by the artist.

Huile sur toile, Triptyque exécuté en 1974.
Dimensions : 44 cm x 22 cm
L’authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par YSEULT RIOPELLE, Montréal.
Ce travail sera inclus dans le prochain Catalogue Raisonné « Jean-Paul Riopelle N° 5, de 1972-1979 », en cours de préparation par Madame Yseult Riopelle.
Provenance : Le vendeur a reçu le tableau en cadeau de mariage en 1974 directement par l’artiste avec qui elle était amie.