Rare Watches, Fine Jewels & Modern Art 17 –⁠ 18 July 2018 | Monaco

Session 1
Lot 1 to 220

Session 2
Lot 221 to 436

91 Verger/ Mathey Issot—an Extraordinary and Rare Yellow Gold, Champleve Enamel and Jade Minute Repeating Desk Timepiece, Circa 1925’s

Estimate: € 110,000 –⁠ 160,000

Rectangular nickel key-wound movement, polychrome champlevé enamel dial with Asian-inspired hunting scene, Eastern Arabic white gold and diamond set numerals, white gold and diamond set elaborate arrow hands, 18k yellow-gold case of rectangular form, decorated with multicolor lacquer, the front panels set with carved jade emblems highlighted with single cut diamonds and 1 ruby, top further applied with a jade in a form of an elephant fitted with a black laquer and ruby button which controls both the repeat function and release of the front panels, the case raised on a gold Chinese motif on a stepped lacquer platform, movement signed Mathey-Tissot. Retailed by Ross Pennell Company New York, original fitted box.

Mouvement rectangulaire en nickel à remontage à clé, cadran en émail champlevé polychrome avec scène de chasse d’inspiration asiatique, chiffres arabes en or blanc sertis de diamants de taille ancienne, aiguilles en forme de flèches en or blanc serties de diamants de taille ancienne, boîtier en or jaune 18k de forme rectangulaire, les panneaux avant sont ornés d’emblèmes en jade sculpté agrémentés de diamants de taille ancienne et d’un rubis, le dessus agrémenté d’une jade en forme d’éléphant et d’un bouton poussoir qui contrôle à la fois la fonction de répétition et la libération des panneaux avant. Le boîtier repose sur une plateforme en laque à gradins, soutenu par quatre pieds en or de forme géométrique. Mouvement signé Mathey-Tissot. Vendu à l’époque par la maison Ross Pennell Company New York, écrin d’origine.