CARTIER Very elegant Art Deco enamel and diamond vanity case, circa 1930’s

Estimate € 25,000 – 40,000

The rectangular case decorated with black enamel and embellished with lines of rose cut diamonds and geometric design, opening to reveal a mirror powder compartment and lipstick holder. Signed CARTIER Paris, Londres, New York, MADE in FRANCE. French assay, with the maker’s mark. Dimensions 9 x 5 x 2 cm. In very good condition.

Le boîtier de forme rectangulaire est décoré d’émail noir agrémenté de diamants de taille ancienne, à l’intérieur un miroir deux compartiments à poudre et rouge à lèvres. Signé CARTIER Paris, Londres, New York, MADE IN FRANCE. Essai français, avec la marque du fabricant. Dimensions 9 x 5 x 2 cm. En très bon état.