273

CARTIER Very elegant Art Deco enamel and diamond vanity case, circa 1930’s

Estimate € 25,000 –⁠ 40,000

The item will be sold under “Temporary Importation” and import VAT will be charged on the hammer price, ONLY if it is delivered within the EU. See the GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS of the sale.

The rectangular case decorated with black enamel and embellished with lines of rose cut diamonds and geometric design, opening to reveal a mirror powder compartment and lipstick holder. Signed CARTIER Paris, Londres, New York, MADE in FRANCE. French assay, with the maker’s mark. Dimensions 9 x 5 x 2 cm. In very good condition.

Le boîtier de forme rectangulaire est décoré d’émail noir agrémenté de diamants de taille ancienne, à l’intérieur un miroir deux compartiments à poudre et rouge à lèvres. Signé CARTIER Paris, Londres, New York, MADE IN FRANCE. Essai français, avec la marque du fabricant. Dimensions 9 x 5 x 2 cm. En très bon état.