ROLEX An attractive 18k yellow gold, Pre-daytona, Ref.6238

Estimate € 57,000 – 67,000

Brand : Rolex
Model : Oyster Chronograph
Reference N. : 6238
Year : 1962
Case number : N. 884671
Caliber : 727
Bracelet : leather
Dimensions : 36 mm

Very Fine and Very rare 18K gold, manual winding, anti-magnetic chronograph. Signed dial, case and movement.
The reference 6238 in 18k yellow gold was made in approximately 150 pieces, which makes it one of the rarest chronograph produced. Reference 6238 has a first series hand for the constant seconds. Reference 6238 in yellow gold is always equipped with 72B numbered movement despite the fact that it isn’t a certified Chronometer watch. Inside the caseback the Rolex signatures are engraved while other markings as well as on the bracelet are punched.

Très belle et très rare montre-bracelet en or jaune 18K, mouvement mécanique, antimagnétique avec chronographe poussoirs rond.
La référence 6238 en or jaune 18k n’a été produite qu’à environ 150 exemplaires, ce qui en fait un des modèles le plus rare produit par Rolex. Le mouvement de la 6238 en or jaune est toujours le calibre 72 b, de surcroît numéroté malgré le fait que ce mouvement n’était pas certifié chronomètre. À l’intérieur du boîtier, les signatures Rolex sont gravées alors que les autres signatures dans la boîte comme sur le bracelet sont poinçonnées.