96

MAUBOUSSIN Exquisite and extremely rare Art Deco Tutti Frutti gems set pendant watch, circa 1925’s

Estimate € 70,000 –⁠ 120,000

The item will be sold under “Temporary Importation” and import VAT will be charged on the hammer price, ONLY if it is delivered within the EU. See the GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS of the sale.

The bow motif set with single-cut diamonds, onyx, enamel and calibrated emeralds supporting flexible links set with diamonds enamel and emeralds continuously suspending a swinging flower basket set with old-mine, old European, single-cut and square emerald-cut diamonds, the top of the basket filled with round cabochon and carved rubies, sapphires and emeralds, and diamonds, and black onyx. The end of the basket set with a moving diamond bezel use to wind the mechanism of the watch. Grey patinated dial, arabic numerals. Numbered. Lenght approximately: 9 cm Gross weight: 31,5 g

Superbe et très rare Tutti Frutti Art Déco broche en platine, la partie haute est à décor géométrique composée de maillons flexibles sertis de diamants de taille ancienne, d’onyx et émeraudes, retenant un pendentif à décor de panier de fruits entièrement serti de cabochons en partie gravés, de rubis, d’émeraudes, saphirs ainsi que de diamants de taille ancienne de forme ronde et carrée, agrémenté d’une montre dont la lunette amovible sertie de diamants permet de remonter le mécanisme. Le cadran est de couleur gris patiné et chiffres arabes. Longueur 9cm. Numéroté.