Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu 14 January 2019 | Monaco LOT 121

121. Cartier Art Deco “triptyque” yellow-gold enamel purse watch

Estimate € 5,000 –⁠ 8,000

Rectangular case decorated with onyx, two panels revealing the cream guilloché dial, black enamel Roman numerals for the hours and railway for the minutes. Mechanical movement. Signed Cartier and numbered 9217. Circa 1928. With its box. Gross weight: 62,3 g.

Boitier forme rectangulaire orné d’onyx, deux volets révélant le cadran crème guilloché, chiffres romains en émail noir pour les heures et chemin de fer pour les minutes. Mouvement mécanique. Signé Cartier et numérotée 9217. Circa 1928. Dans son écrin. Poids brut : 62,3 g.