Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu 14 January 2019 | Monaco LOT 124

124

Cartier Art Deco “triptyque” gold purse watch

Estimate € 4,000 –⁠ 6,000

The item will be sold under “Temporary Importation” and import VAT will be charged on the hammer price, ONLY if it is delivered within the EU. See the GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS of the sale.

Model “Kodak” in rectangular shape case in fluted yellow gold with sliding cover, reveals a square gilded dial with indexes and steel hands, mechanical movement. Signed Cartier and numbered 014266-140235. Circa 1950. Gross weight: 25.5 g.

Montre de sac modèle « Miniature Kodak » de forme rectangulaire en or jaune cannelé composé d’un couvercle coulissant, révélant un cadran carré doré avec index et aiguilles en acier, mouvement mécanique. Signé Cartier et numéroté 014266-140235. Vers 1950. Poids brut. 25,5 g.