Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu 14 January 2019 | Monaco LOT 133

133

Cartier An elegant Art Deco cigarette lighter, Jacques Cartier circa 1935

Estimate € 900 –⁠ 1,500

The item will be sold under “Temporary Importation” and import VAT will be charged on the hammer price, ONLY if it is delivered within the EU. See the GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS of the sale.

Of cylindrical designed in silver and black enamel cylindrical-shaped case with coral pyramid shape. Signed Cartier. Maker’s mark “JC” for Jacques Cartier. Circa 1935. Height: 5.1 cm. Diam. : 2.5 cm. Gross weight: 22 g.

Briquet miniature de forme cylindrique en argent orné d’émail noir surmonté d’un corail pain de sucre. Signé Cartier. Porte le poinçon « JC » du maitre joailler Jacques Cartier. Vers 1935. Haut. : 5,1 cm. Diam. : 2,5 cm. Poids brut : 22 g.