Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu 14 January 2019 | Monaco LOT 136

136

Cartier A very beautiful yellow gold and enamel purse watch circa 1935

Estimate € 8,500 –⁠ 12,500

Of rectangular shape case engraved fluted case with black enamel bands and end caps, spring loaded sliding mechanism released by two cabochon sapphires revealing the cream dial with Roman numerals, blued steel hands, mechanical movement, dial and case signed Cartier France and numbered. In a fitted box. Dim.: 5.5 cm × 3 cm. Gross weight: 62.7 g.

Montre de sac de forme rectangulaire en or jaune cannelé et ciselé à motifs de bandes, orné d’émail noir, mécanisme coulissant à ressort révélé par deux saphirs cabochons révélant le cadran de couleur crème orné de chiffres romains, aiguilles en acier bleui, mouvement mécanique. Cadran signé Cartier France et numéroté. Dans un écrin. Vers 1935. Dim. : 5,5 × 3 cm. Poids brut : 62,7 g.