Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu 14 January 2019 | Monaco LOT 39

39

Van Cleef & Arpels Exceptional and very large “Magnolia” Mystery Set ruby and diamond brooch, several combinations, platinum, circa 1968. Previously collection of Ms. Helen Rochas.

Estimate € 500,000 –⁠ 700,000

The item will be sold under “Temporary Importation” and import VAT will be charged on the hammer price, ONLY if it is delivered within the EU. See the GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS of the sale.

Design as a flower, the petals decorated with calibrated rubies in mystery-set, the pistil enhanced with nine brilliant-cut diamonds and the detachable stem set with baguette and navette-cut diamonds. As the stem can be removed, it offers different elegant possibilities to wear the flower. Signed VCA on the flower and Van Cleef & Arpels on the stem and numbered. Length: 10.4 cm gross weight: 51.7 g. Previously collection of Ms. Helen Rochas, wife of the important mid-20th-century French designer “Marcel Rochas”. This lot is subject to import VAT.

Iconique broche en platine, composée de pétales ornés de rubis calibrés en serti mystérieux, au centre le pistil est rehaussé de neuf diamants de taille brillant et la tige est ornée de diamants baguettes en chute, épaulés de deux diamants de taille navette. La tige étant amovible elle offre différentes possibilités de porter élégamment la fleur. Signée VCA sur la fleur et Van Cleef & Arpels sur la tige, et numérotée. Long. : 10,4 cm. Poids brut : 51,7 g, ayant appartenu à Mme Hélène Rochas épouse et muse du créateur de mode Marcel Rochas, pour qui elle fut une perpétuelle source d’inspiration. Ce lot est soumis à une TVA à l’importation.