Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu 14 January 2019 | Monaco LOT 79

79

Cartier Elegant white-gold onyx, emerald and diamond “Panther” pendant

Estimate € 17,000 –⁠ 20,000

The item will be sold under “Temporary Importation” and import VAT will be charged on the hammer price, ONLY if it is delivered within the EU. See the GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS of the sale.

Pendant designed as a Panther’s head, the eyes set with pear-shaped emeralds, the snout and necklace studded with onyx and enhanced with brilliant-cut diamonds, retaining a fringe composed of rectangular links, alternating and intertwined, three set with brilliant-cut diamonds; suspended to a black cord. Signed Cartier and numbered. Length: 8.7 cm. Gross weight: 26.4 g.

Pendentif représentant une tête de Panthère, les yeux sertis d’émeraudes de forme poire, le museau et le collier clouté ornés d’onyx et rehaussés de lignes de diamants taille brillant, retenant une frange composée de maillons rectangulaires alternés et entrelacés, dont trois sertis par des diamants taille brillant ; suspendu par un cordon noir. Signé Cartier et numéroté. Long. : 8,7 cm. Poids brut : 26,4 g.