Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu 14 January 2019 | Monaco

Include Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu.

88 Cartier Exquisite Coral, Black Enamel, Diamond, White Gold and Platinum, Two “coccinelle” Clip Brooches, Circa 1940

Estimate: € 22,000 –⁠ 28,000

Designed as a ladybird, the carved drop and oval-shaped coral body inset with old-cut diamonds, the head, antennae and legs decorated with black enamel. One signed Cartier London and numbered and the other one signed Cartier Paris, and numbered. Weight: 10.7 g and 9.7 g. A similar model was published in “Etourdissant Cartier, la création depuis 1937” of Nadine Coleno, Éditions du Regard 2008 p. 45.

Deux clips de corsage en or gris et platine, représentant une coccinelle, le corps composé d’un cabochon de corail de forme goutte et ovale, rehaussé de diamants taille ancienne en serti clos, la tête, les antennes et les pattes ornées d’émail noir. L’une signée Cartier London et numérotée et l’autre signée Cartier Paris et numérotée. Environ 1940. Poids brut : 10,7 et 9,7 g. Un modèle identique a été publié dans « Etourdissant Cartier, la création depuis 1937 » de Nadine Coleno, Éditions du Regard 2008 page 45.