Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu 14 January 2019 | Monaco

Include Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu.

43 Van Cleef & Arpels Very Elegant White-gold Diamond “ludo” Bracelet Watch

Estimate: € 65,000 –⁠ 85,000

Flexible cuff bracelet composed of small hexagonal motifs, known as “Hive”, articulated and terminated by two circular motifs of which one set with a watch ornate with a mother-of-pearl dial and diamond index. Quartz movement. Two tubogas rows are held by a sliding cylinder finished by two brilliant-cut diamonds paved balls. Signed Van Cleef & Arpels and numbered. Width: 2.5 cm. Adjustable length. Gross weight: 152.4 g. A similar model was published in “Van Cleef & Arpels: The Art of Fine Jewellery” during an exhibition presented at the Musée des Arts Décoratifs de Paris, from 20 September 2012 to 10 February 2013 p. 144. This model of bracelet is named Ludo in tribute to the nickname given to Louis Arpels.

Manchette souple composée de petits motifs hexagonaux, dit à « Ruche », articulés et terminés par deux motifs circulaires. Comprenant une montre à cadran rond en nacre rayonnant avec un index diamants. Mouvement quartz. Deux rangs de forme tubogaz sont maintenus par un cylindre coulissant et terminés par deux boules en pampille pavées de diamants taille brillant. Signé Van Cleef & Arpels et numéroté. Larg. : 2,5 cm. Longueur ajustable. Poids brut : 152,4 g. Un modèle similaire a été publié dans « Van Cleef & Arpels : l’Art de la Haute Joaillerie » lors d’une exposition présentée au Musée des Arts Décoratifs de Paris, du 20 septembre 2012 au 10 février 2013, p.144. Ce modèle de bracelet est baptisé Ludo en hommage au surnom donné à Louis Arpels.