Important Modern & Vintage Timepieces, Classic Cars 19 July 2017 | Monaco LOT 117

117

ROLEX, SUBMARINER JAMES BOND, REF. 5508, STEE

Estimate € 21,000 –⁠ 25,000

The item will be sold under “Temporary Importation” and import VAT will be charged on the hammer price, ONLY if it is delivered within the EU. See the GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS of the sale.

Rolex, Oyster Perpetual Submariner, case No. 488594, Ref. 5508. Made in 1958.
Fine and rare, steel self-winding diver’s wristwatch with a Rolex expandable bracelet.
Rare et belle montre de plongée en acier. Boitier rond. Fond vissé. Cadran noir avec index ronds et batons. Aiguilles en acier. Mouvement mécanique automatique. Bracelet acier extensible signé. Cadran, boitier et mouvement signés.
DIM: 38 mm.