Important Modern & Vintage Timepieces, Classic Cars 19 July 2017 | Monaco LOT 146

146

BREITLING, DUOGRAPH, SPLIT SECOND CHRONOGRAPH, STEEL

Estimate € 20,000 –⁠ 30,000

Sold € 30,720

Breitling, Duograph, case No. 542723, Ref. 766. Made circa 1960.
Fine and very rare manual wind stainless steel split-second chronograph wristwatch with a later steel Breitling buckle. With box.
Tres rare et belle montre chronographe a rattrapante en acier. Boitier rond. Cadran argente avec index appliqués arabes en or rose. Aiguilles en or rose. Mouvement mécanique manuel. Bracelet cuir avec boucle ardillon acier signé. Cadran, boitier et mouvement signés. Avec boite.
DIM: 35 mm.