Jacques Lacloche & Vacheron Constantin Outstanding and very strong gems set, enamel and diamond desk clock, by Verger, 1940

Estimate € 120,000 – 180,000

Sold € 206,080

At the time this clock was made, Lacloche Frères was considered one of the finest jewelers in the world. Having taken over Fabergé London workshop in 1920, the firm gained popularity for their intricate designs, most notably with vanity cases, boxes and clocks. The present example, created at the height of the firm’s popularity and created in a pure Art Deco form, is a rare glimpse into the elegance of the Art Deco time.
The square dial applied with black Arabic numerals around a foliate design, surmounted with a carved jadeite bead, the clock supported by carved pillars composed of lapis lazuli, marble and onyx, inset with cabochon emeralds, accented with red enamel and rose diamonds, measuring approximately 148 x 155 x 28 mm dial signed J. J. Lacloche, movement Vacheron & Constantin number 408025, signed on the reverse Vacheron & Constantin, inside caseback Verger France makers mark number 11366, fitted case stamped Jacques Lacloche. Copy of the certificate.

Superbe Horloge de bureau en émail et diamants, Jacques Lacloche, 1940. Le cadran carré appliqué de chiffres arabes noirs autour d’un motif foliaire, surmonté d’une perle de jade sculptée, l’horloge est soutenue par des piliers sculptés composés de lapis-lazuli, marbre et onyx, incrusté de cabochons d’émeraudes, accentué d’émail rouge et de diamants taillés en rose, mesurant 148 x 155 x 28 mm cadran signé J.J.Lacloche, mouvement Vacheron & Constantin numéro 408025, recto signé Vacheron & Constantin, intérieur de boîte mouvement avec poinçons et signature Verger France numéro 11366, écrin estampillé Jacques Lacloche. Copie du certificat.