Rare Watches, Magnificent Jewels & Objets de Vertu 14 January 2019 | Monaco LOT 127

127

Cartier Art Deco “triptyque” Yellow-gold enamel purse watch

Estimate € 20,000 –⁠ 30,000

The item will be sold under “Temporary Importation” and import VAT will be charged on the hammer price, ONLY if it is delivered within the EU. See the GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS of the sale.

Rectangular shape case with two panels set with cabochon-cut sapphires, revealing the cream guilloché dial with black enamel Roman numerals for hours and railways for minutes. Power reserve 8 days going. Mechanical movement. Signed Cartier and numbered 164051. Circa 1930. Fitted box. Dimensions: 5 cm x 3 cm x 2.5 cm. Gross weight: 158,5 g.

Montre de sac de forme rectangulaire, deux volets ornés de saphirs cabochons, révélant un cadran crème guilloché, chiffres romains en émail noir et chemin de fer. Réserve de marche 8 jours. Mouvement mécanique. Signé Cartier et numéroté 164051. Vers 1930. Dans son écrin. Dimensions : 5 cm x 3 cm x 2,5 cm. Poids brut : 158,5 g.